СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P0192, P0193

DTC Code DTC Name
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail using the fuel pressure sensor, and controls the suction control valve to regulate the internal pressure to the target pressure. The pressure sensor is a semiconductor that varies electrical resistance when pressure is applied to its silicon chip.

This sensor outputs the voltage in proportion to the internal fuel pressure.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage 0.189 V or less for 0.5 seconds

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly) circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage 4.8 V or higher for 0.5 seconds

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly) circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0192 Ignition switch ON for 5 seconds or more
P0193
Table 2. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0192
  • Target Common Rail Pressure

  • Fuel Press

P0193
Tip:
  • If DTC P0192 or P0193 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Lack of power

  • When DTC P0192 or P0193 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure.

  • Under stable operating conditions such as idling, Fuel Press is within +/- 10000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012KOWE01
Table 3.
*a Fuel Pressure Sensor (Common Rail Assembly)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here Нажмите здесь

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (TARGET COMMON RAIL PRESSURE AND FUEL PRESS)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Target Common Rail Pressure and Fuel Press.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Target Common Rail Pressure
      Fuel Press
    4. Check that the internal fuel pressure of the common rail is within the specification below.

      Standard
      Fuel Press is within +/- 10000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure when engine is idling and running at 3000 rpm without load.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0192, P0193)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      ResultProceed to
      DTC is not outputA
      DTC P0192 or P0193 is outputB
    A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click hereНажмите здесь


    B
  3. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Tip:

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

        Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
        Tester Display
        All Readiness
      2. Input DTC P0192 and/or P0193.

      3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, increase idling time.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END


  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B127-2 (PCR1) - B138-16 (PC) Always Below 1 Ω
      B127-3 (VC1) - B138-15 (VCS) Always Below 1 Ω
      B127-1 (E1) - B138-14 (E2S) Always Below 1 Ω
      B127-2 (PCR1) or B138-16 (PC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B127-3 (VC1) or B138-15 (VCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B127-1 (E1) or B138-14 (E2S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC VOLTAGE)

    A012FIKC02
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Fuel Pressure Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B127-3 (VC1) - B127-1 (E1) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 3


    OK
  7. REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Replace the common rail assembly.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  8. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      ResultProceed to
      DTC P0192 or P0193 is outputA
      DTC is not outputB
    A Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 3


    B

    END


  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 4