СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P1228

DTC Code DTC Name
P1228 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "A" Range / Performance (Cam / Rotor / Injector)

DESCRIPTION

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1228 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "A" Range / Performance (Cam / Rotor / Injector)

Open or short in suction control valve circuit for more than 0.1 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in suction control valve (supply pump assembly) circuit

  • Suction control valve (supply pump assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P1228 Ignition switch ON for 1 second
Table 2. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1228
  • Target Common Rail Pressure

  • Fuel Press

Tip:
  • If DTC P1228 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Lack of power due to fail-safe operation

  • When DTC P1228 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure. Under a stable operating condition such as idling, Fuel Press is within +/- 10000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure (Reference).

  • When DTC P1228 is stored, check the Target Pump SCV Current by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Target Pump SCV Current. Under stable operating conditions such as idling, Target Pump SCV Current is less than 1530 mA. If the Target Pump SCV Current is 1530 mA or more, the suction control valve (supply pump assembly) or the suction control valve circuit may be malfunctioning.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012G7LE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

    Click here Нажмите здесь

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

    1. Inspect the suction control valve (supply pump assembly).

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the suction control valve connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B123-2 - B138-12 (PCV) Always Below 1 Ω
      B123-2 or B138-12 (PCV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

    1. Disconnect the suction control valve connector.

      A012JTJC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Suction Control Valve)

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B123-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 second or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      ResultProceed to
      DTC P1228A
      No DTC outputB
    B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click hereНажмите здесь


    A
  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM MALFUNCTIONING PARTS (WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 second or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END


  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 6


  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 6


  9. REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

    1. Replace the supply pump assembly.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  10. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 6