СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P007C, P007D

DTC Code DTC Name
P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

A012GHDE01
Table 1.
*1 (Fig. 1)
*2 Resistance kΩ
*3 Acceptable
*4 Temperature °C (°F)

The intake air temperature sensor (turbo) senses the intake air temperature after the intake air passes through the intercooler. A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).

The intake air temperature sensor (turbo) is powered by a 5 V supply from the THIA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R. Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Short in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Short in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High Open in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 2. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P007C Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
P007D
Tip:
  • If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P007C Ignition switch ON for 1 second
P007D

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012JB0E21
Table 3.
*a Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click hereНажмите здесь).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP (TURBO))

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    4. Read the value.

      OK
      Same as air temperature near intake manifold.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as air temperature near intake manifold C
      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B Нажмите здесь

    C Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 11


    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

      A012LW9C03
      *1 Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)
      *2 ECM
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo))

    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    6. Read the value.

      OK
      140°C (284°F) or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO).

    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 11


  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b3-2 - B164-113 (THIA) Always Below 1 Ω
      b3-1 - B164-90 (ETHI) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  5. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 11


  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 11


  7. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

      A012M93C08
      *1 Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)
      *2 ECM
    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    5. Read the value.

      OK
      -40°C (-40°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  8. REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)

    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 11


  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b3-2 or B164-113 (THIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 6


    OK
  10. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END