DTC Code | DTC Name |
---|---|
P007C | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
P007D | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
*1 | (Fig. 1) |
*2 | Resistance kΩ |
*3 | Acceptable |
*4 | Temperature °C (°F) |
The intake air temperature sensor (turbo) senses the intake air temperature after the intake air passes through the intercooler. A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor (turbo) is powered by a 5 V supply from the THIA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R. Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P007C | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low | Short in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
P007D | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High | Open in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P007C | Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
P007D |
If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
---|---|
P007C | Ignition switch ON for 1 second |
P007D |
WIRING DIAGRAM
*a | Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo) |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click hereНажмите здесь).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP (TURBO))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data ListTester Display |
---|
Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
OK |
---|
Same as air temperature near intake manifold. |
Result | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B | Нажмите здесь |
C | Нажмите здесь |
GO TO STEP 11 |
A |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
*1 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo) |
*2 | ECM |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)) |
Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data ListTester Display |
---|
Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
OK |
---|
140°C (284°F) or higher |
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG | Нажмите здесь |
OK |
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO).
Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).
Click hereНажмите здесь
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT | Нажмите здесь |
GO TO STEP 11 |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG | Нажмите здесь |
OK |
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
Click hereНажмите здесь
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT | Нажмите здесь |
GO TO STEP 11 |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT | Нажмите здесь |
GO TO STEP 11 |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
*1 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo) |
*2 | ECM |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data ListTester Display |
---|
Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
OK |
---|
-40°C (-40°F) |
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG | Нажмите здесь |
OK |
REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)
Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).
Click hereНажмите здесь
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT | Нажмите здесь |
GO TO STEP 11 |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG | Нажмите здесь |
GO TO STEP 6 |
OK |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Click hereНажмите здесь
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCsTurn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble CodesResult | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
END |