СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P2237, P2238, P2239, P2252, P2253

DTC Code DTC Name
P2237 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2238 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2239 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2252 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2253 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Tip:

If DTC P2237, P2238 and/or P2239 is present, refer to the DTC table for DPF system.

Click hereНажмите здесь

Refer to DTC P0031.

Click hereНажмите здесь

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2237 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

When either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):

  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit malfunction

  • The resistance of the air fuel ratio sensor element is 250 Ω or higher for 5 seconds or more.

Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2238 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Air fuel ratio sensor circuit low (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic).

Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2239 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Air fuel ratio sensor circuit high (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic).

Main trouble area: Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2252 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Air fuel ratio sensor circuit low (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic).

Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2253 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Air fuel ratio sensor circuit high (sensor 1) (1 trip detection logic).

Main trouble area: Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 1. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P2237
  • AFS Voltage B1S1

  • Exhaust Temperature B1S1

P2238
P2239
P2252
P2253

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The air fuel ratio sensor outputs a voltage in proportion to the air fuel ratio. If impedance (alternating current resistance) or voltage output of the sensor deviates greatly from the standard range, the ECM interprets this as an open or short malfunction of the air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P2237 Ignition switch ON for 7 seconds
P2238
P2239
P2252
P2253

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0031.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click hereНажмите здесь).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B154-3 (AF2+) - B164-125 (AF2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B154-4 (AF2-) - B164-126 (AF2-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B154-3 (AF2+) or B164-125 (AF2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B154-4 (AF2-) or B164-126 (AF2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  2. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  3. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    7. Start the engine and turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or more for a total of 300 seconds or more.

      ОСТОРОЖНО

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      Tip:

      Make sure that the exhaust gas temperature (Exhaust Temperature B1S1) is 200°C (392°F) or higher.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    OK

    END


    NG
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 6


  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    7. Start the engine and turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or more for a total of 300 seconds or more.

      ОСТОРОЖНО

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      Tip:

      Make sure that the exhaust gas temperature (Exhaust Temperature B1S1) is 200°C (392°F) or higher.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END