СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P0130

DTC Code DTC Name
P0130 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0131.

Click hereНажмите здесь

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0130 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Condition (A):

One of the following conditions is met

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is 3.2 V or higher for 2 seconds or more

  • Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is stuck at the high or low side threshold

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater temperature is less than 720°C (1328°F), or higher than 820°C (1508°F) when heater is on

  • Low power supply voltage

  • ECM internal error

Condition (B):

The measured air fuel ratio is higher than high side calculated threshold or lower than low side calculated threshold

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Condition (A):

Comes on

Condition (B):

-

DTC stored
Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0130

Condition (A):

Vehicle being driven with warm engine

Condition (B):

All of the following conditions are met

  • Engine speed between 1500 and 5000 rpm

  • Injection quantity very low (between 0 and 0.1 mg/cyl)

  • Air mass per cylinder between 150 to 500 mg/cyl

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012JJHE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM and/or air fuel ratio sensor, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

    Click here Нажмите здесь

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0130)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      ResultProceed to
      DTC P0130 is outputA
      DTC P0130 and other DTCs are outputB
      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P0130 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART Click hereНажмите здесь


    A
  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

      A012MD9C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B120-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B120-4 (AF1+) - A101-69 (AF1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B120-6 (TR) - A101-68 (TR) Always Below 1 Ω
      B120-1 (AF1-) - A101-70 (AF1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B120-3 (RE) - A101-71 (RE) Always Below 1 Ω
      B120-5 (H-) - A101-63 (H-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B120-4 (AF1+) or A101-69 (AF1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B120-6 (TR) or A101-68 (TR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B120-1 (AF1-) or A101-70 (AF1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B120-3 (RE) or A101-71 (RE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B120-5 (H-) or A101-63 (H-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

    2. Perform A/F Sensor Compensation Reset.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0130)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches at 70°C (158°F) or higher.

    5. Drive the vehicle with a stop-and-go city drive pattern for more than 15 minutes.

      ОСТОРОЖНО

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    7. Read the pending DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      ResultProceed to
      DTC P0130 is outputA
      DTC is not outputB
    B

    END


    A
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches at 70°C (158°F) or higher.

    5. Drive the vehicle with a stop-and-go city drive pattern for more than 15 minutes.

      ОСТОРОЖНО

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    7. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END


  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 8


  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 8


  11. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

    2. Perform A/F Sensor Compensation Reset.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 8