СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P06DB, P06DC

DTC Code DTC Name
P06DB Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Low
P06DC Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0524.

Click hereНажмите здесь

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P06DB Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Low Open or short in the oil pressure switching valve circuit for 1 second (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in oil pressure switching valve assembly circuit

  • Oil pressure switching valve assembly

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored
P06DC Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit High Open or short in the oil pressure switching valve circuit for 1 second (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in oil pressure switching valve assembly circuit

  • Oil pressure switching valve assembly

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored
Table 1. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

P06DB

P06DC

Eng Oil Press Switch Valve

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P06DB After warming up the engine, race the engine at 2200 rpm or higher.*
P06DC

*: Using the GTS, the oil pressure control system can be inspected by performing Engine Oil Pressure Control Check. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Engine Oil Pressure Control Check.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0522.

Click hereНажмите здесь

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click hereНажмите здесь).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the oil pressure switching valve assembly.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the oil pressure switching valve assembly connector.

      A012MEIC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pressure Switching Valve Assembly)

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B163-2 (OSV+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the oil pressure switching valve assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B163-1 (OSVG) - B164-83 (EOPV) Always Below 1 Ω
      B163-1 (OSVG) or B164-83 (EOPV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 6


  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. After warming up the engine, race the engine at 3000 rpm or higher.

    8. Turn the GTS on.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END


  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the oil pressure switching valve assembly connector.

    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B163-2 (OSV+) - 3 (EFI-MAIN relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      B163-2 (OSV+) or 3 (EFI-MAIN relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 5


    OK
  8. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

    1. Check the ECM power source circuit.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 6


  9. REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the oil pressure switching valve assembly.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 6