СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P0112, P0113

DTC Code DTC Name
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

A012GHDE01
Table 1.
*1 (Fig. 1)
*2 Resistance kΩ
*3 Acceptable
*4 Temperature °C (°F)

The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow meter assembly and senses the intake air temperature.

A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.

The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).

The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM.

The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R.

Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input Short in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Short in intake air temperature sensor circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input Open in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open in intake air temperature sensor circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 2. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0112 Intake Air
P0113
Tip:
  • If DTC P0112 and/or P0113 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

  • When DTC P0112 or P0113 is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.

    Table 3. Reference
    Temperature Displayed Malfunction
    -40°C (-40°F) Open circuit
    140°C (284°F) Short circuit

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0112 Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds
P0113

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012JB0E22
Table 4.
*a Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Built into Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click hereНажмите здесь).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
    4. Read the value.

      OK
      Same as actual intake air temperature
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Same as actual intake air temperature C
      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F).

    B Нажмите здесь

    C Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 11


    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.

      A012JWWC02
      *1 Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly
      *2 ECM
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly)

    2. Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the mass air flow meter assembly connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
    6. Read the value.

      OK
      140°C (284°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY.

    1. Replace the mass air flow meter assembly.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 11


  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-4 (THA) - B164-110 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B2-5 (E2) - B164-87 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  5. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 11


  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 11


  7. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.

      A012M93C06
      *1 Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly
      *2 ECM
    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
    5. Read the value.

      OK
      -40°C (-40°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  8. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the mass air flow meter assembly.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 11


  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-4 (THA) or B164-110 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 6


    OK
  10. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END