СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P0236, P0237, P0238

DTC Code DTC Name
P0236 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance
P0237 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0238 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

A012IVME02

The diesel turbo pressure sensor detects the intake manifold pressure. The ECM determines the basic injection duration and injection advance timing based on the voltage output from the diesel turbo pressure sensor.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0236 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance

The diesel turbo pressure sensor output differs from atmospheric pressure sensor output by more than the threshold for 0.5 seconds or more after ignition switch is turned ON to off.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in diesel turbo pressure sensor circuit

  • Diesel turbo pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0237 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Low

Short in diesel turbo pressure sensor circuit for 5 seconds or more.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Short in diesel turbo pressure sensor circuit

  • Diesel turbo pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0238 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit High

Open in diesel turbo pressure sensor circuit for 1.5 seconds or more.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open in diesel turbo pressure sensor circuit

  • Diesel turbo pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0236 With a warm engine, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 30 seconds or more
P0237 10 seconds have elapsed since ignition switch turned ON.
P0238 5 seconds have elapsed since ignition switch turned ON.
Table 2. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0236
  • MAP

  • Atmosphere Pressure

P0237
P0238
Tip:

When DTC P0236, P0237 and/or P0238 are stored, check the intake manifold pressure by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.

Reference
Intake Manifold Pressure (MAP) Malfunction
Approximately 0 kPa
  • Short in PIM circuit

  • Open in VC circuit

250 kPa (1875 mm Hg, 73.8 in. Hg) or higher
  • Short in VC to PIM circuits

  • Open in PIM circuit

  • Open in EPIM circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012KOWE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here Нажмите здесь

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP AND ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP and Atmosphere Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Atmosphere Pressure
      MAP
    4. Compare the values when the ignition switch is ON.

      Standard
      Difference between the MAP and the Atmosphere Pressure is less than 7 kPa.
      Tip:

      Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Atmospheric pressure varies with the weather.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  2. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    5. Start the engine and warm it up.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off. Wait 30 seconds or more, and restart the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END


  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the diesel turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B126-2 (PIM) - A101-13 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B126-3 (VC) - A101-14 (VPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B126-1 (E) - A101-15 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B126-2 (PIM) or A101-13 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B126-3 (VC) or A101-14 (VPIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B126-1 (E) or A101-15 (EPIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC VOLTAGE)

    A012F25C03
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Diesel Turbo Pressure Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the diesel turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B126-3 (VC) - B126-1 (E) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 7


    OK
  5. REPLACE DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the diesel turbo pressure sensor.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    5. Start the engine and warm it up.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off. Wait 30 seconds or more, and restart the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      ResultProceed to
      DTC P0236, P0237 and/or P0238 is outputA
      DTC is not outputB
    B

    END


    A
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 2


  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 2