СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P0087, P0190, P0192, P0193

DTC Code DTC Name
P0087 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low
P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail assembly using the fuel pressure sensor, and controls the suction control valve to regulate the common rail internal pressure to the target pressure determined by the ECM. The pressure sensor is a semiconductor that varies its electrical resistance when pressure is applied to its silicon chip. This sensor outputs a voltage in proportion to the common rail internal fuel pressure.

A012G6GE08
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0087 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low Fuel pressure sensor output voltage stays at fixed value for 90 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (built into common rail assembly)

  • Ran out of fuel

  • Fuel frozen

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less, or 4.9 V or higher for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (built into common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Tip:

Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)

Comes on DTC stored
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (built into common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Tip:

Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)

Comes on DTC stored
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 4.9 V or higher for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (built into common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Tip:

Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)

Comes on DTC stored
Table 1. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0087
  • Fuel Press

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

P0190
P0192
P0193
Tip:
  • Check Fuel Press compared to Target Common Rail Pressure in the Data List by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press, Target Common Rail Pressure. Under stable conditions, the difference between Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure is within +/-5000 kPa.

  • For more information on the fuel pressure sensor and common rail system, refer to the System Description.

    Click hereНажмите здесь

  • If DTC P0087 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Black smoke

    • Poor drivability

    • Lack of power

    • Lack of power due to accelerator restriction of fail-safe function

  • If DTC P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 is stored, the following symptoms may appear.

    • Lack of power due to accelerator restriction of fail-safe function

  • If DTC P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 is stored, "Fuel Press" always displays 0 kPa or 200000 kPa.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  • P0087 (Fuel pressure sensor output stays at fixed value):
    • Under normal conditions, the internal fuel pressure of the common rail usually fluctuates 1000 to 2000 kPa (10 to 20 kgf/cm2, 145 to 290 psi) even when the driving conditions are constant. This DTC is stored if there is no fluctuation of the fuel pressure. The internal fuel pressure is approximately 27000 to 45000 kPa (275 to 459 kgf/cm2, 3915 to 6525 psi) when idling, and it increases to approximately 44000 to 78000 kPa (449 to 795 kgf/cm2, 6380 to 11310 psi) when running the engine at 3000 rpm.

      If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.

    • The diagram below indicates that fuel pressure rises as engine speed increases, but for the malfunction indicated by this DTC, that does not happen.

      A012H5BE05
  • P0190, P0192 and P0193 (Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit):

    These DTCs are stored if the fuel pressure sensor output voltage is out of the standard range due to an open or short malfunction of the sensor circuit.

    If these DTCs are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0087 After idling for 60 seconds, repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds
P0190 Ignition switch ON for 1 second
P0192
P0193

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012MIWE01
Table 2.
*a Fuel Pressure Sensor (Built into Common Rail Assembly)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click hereНажмите здесь).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      ResultProceed to
      DTC P0190, P0192 or P0193 is outputA
      DTC P0087 is outputB
    B Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 4


    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B150-5 (PR) - B164-66 (PCR1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B150-2 (PR2) - B164-114 (PCR2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B150-1 (VCS) - B164-69 (VCS) Always Below 1 Ω
      B150-6 (VC) - B164-68 (VCM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B150-4 (E2) - B164-67 (E2M) Always Below 1 Ω
      B150-3 (E2S) - B164-91 (E2S) Always Below 1 Ω
      B150-5 (PR) or B164-66 (PCR1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B150-2 (PR2) or B164-114 (PCR2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B150-1 (VCS) or B164-69 (VCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B150-6 (VC) or B164-68 (VCM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B150-4 (E2) or B164-67 (E2M) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B150-3 (E2S) or B164-91 (E2S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

      A012HOZC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Fuel Pressure Sensor)

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B150-6 (VC) - B150-4 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      B150-1 (VCS) - B150-3 (E2S) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 7


    OK
  4. REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Replace the common rail assembly.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  5. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0087, P0190, P0192, P0193)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Let the engine idle for 60 seconds, and then repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    6. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      ResultProceed to
      DTC P0087, P0190, P0192 or P0193 is outputA
      DTC is not outputB
    B

    END


    A
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 9


  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Let the engine idle for 60 seconds, and then repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

    8. Turn the GTS on.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Tip:

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

        Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
        Tester Display
        All Readiness
      2. Input DTC P0087, P0190, P0192 and/or P0193.

      3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, increase the idling time.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END