СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P2564, P2565

DTC Code DTC Name
P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P2565 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.

The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the ECM. The ECM determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.

A012K3FE01
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low VNA voltage is 0.1 V or less for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Nozzle vane position sensor (built into turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2565 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High VNA voltage is 4.9 V or higher for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Nozzle vane position sensor (built into turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Tip:
  • If DTC P2564 and/or P2565 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Lack of power

    • Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P2564 Ignition switch ON for 1 second
P2565

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012J9XE01
Table 1.
*a Nozzle Vane Position Sensor (Built into Turbocharger Sub-assembly)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click hereНажмите здесь).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2564 OR P2565)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      ResultProceed to
      DTC P2564 or P2565 is outputA
      DTC P2564 or P2565 and other DTCs are outputB
    B

    GO TO DTC CHART Click here Нажмите здесь


    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      o2-3 (VTA) - B164-124 (VNA) Always Below 1 Ω
      o2-2 (E2) - B164-100 (VNE2) Always Below 1 Ω
      o2-1 (VC) - B164-101 (VNVC) Always Below 1 Ω
      o2-3 (VTA) or B164-124 (VNA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      o2-1 (VC) or B164-101 (VNVC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

    1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

      A012GXTC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor)

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      o2-1 (VC) - O2-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  4. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

    1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 7


  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 7


  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  7. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 15 seconds.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Tip:

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

        Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
        Tester Display
        All Readiness
      2. Input DTC P2564 and/or P2565.

      3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END